Widget Image
LARGEST ONLINE SHOP
Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis part masa urient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus.
SIGN UP FOR WALKER
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

Sunday School Listing

Sunday School Listing

 

Hardin County Campus

 

Sundays, 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Adult Classes

Class Name:          Not Easily Broken

Class Name:         Now Men

Class Name:          With this Ring II

Class Name:          Women of Wisdom

Sundays, 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Class Name:          Unselfish Witness (Master Life)

Youth Classes  – 11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

Class Name:          Seeds of David

Class Name:          YES (Young Excited Souls)

Children Classes

Class Name:          Fruits of the Spirit

Class Name:          New Beginnings

Class Name:          Steps to Success

 

Indiana Campus

 

Sundays, 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Class Name:          Breaking Bread

.

Class Name:          Filled With the Spirit

Class Name:          New Millennium

Class Name:          Next Generation

Class Name:          One Accord

Class Name:          Soulija Teens

Class Name:          With This Ring

Mondays, 5:30 – 7:00  p.m.

Class Name:          Happy Hour

Thursdays, 11:30 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m.

Class Name:          Lunch and Learn

Louisville Campus

Wednesday Classes 12 Noon – 1 p.m.

Class Name        Generations

Wednesday Classes 5:45 – 6:45 p.m.

Class Name        Birch Brothers

Class Name        Wisdom Seekers

.

Thursday Class 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Class Name        Church Folks

Saturday Classes 9:40 – 10:40 a.m.

Class Name        Faithful Walkers In The Spirit

Class Name        Hilkiah’s Find

Sunday Classes 8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Class Name        Disciples Of Christ

Class Name        God’s Faithful Servants  

.

Class Name        Learning About Jesus

Class Name        Manhood – Adam, Where Are You?

Class Name        Tribe of Judah  

.

Class Name        Vessels of Clay

Sunday Classes: 9:40 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

Class Name        A Closer Look     

Class Name        Coffee, Café and Christ  

Class Name        Disciples of Love  

Class Name        Doers of the Word

.

Class Name        Fresh Anointing

Class Name        Good News/Heaven Bound

Class Name        Kindred Spirits

Class Name        Know What You Believe

Class Name        Nehemiah

Class Name        P.O.W.E.R.  

Class Name        Restoration

Class Name        Revelation

Class Name        Ruth  

Class Name        Strives for Christ

Class Name        Warriors of the Word

Class Name        With This Ring     

Class Name        Woman to Woman

Sunday Classes 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Class Name        College Age

Sunday Classes 10:25 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.

Class Name        Building In Christ     

Children Classes – pre-school-age 5 and ages 6 – 11 are located in the BJ Miller Wing

Youth Classes (12 and up) are located in the Chapel

 

Sunday School  Classes

Directory 2016-17

Rev. Dr. Kevin W. Cosby, Senior Pastor                                    Minister Geneva Nelson, Director of Christian Education

Hardin County Campus

Min. Kirk Hamlin Sr., Superintendent

Sundays, 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Adult Classes

Class Name:          Not Easily Broken

Facilitators:          Minister Terriance and Minister Joyce Hamilton

Location:          2nd Floor, Room 216

Peer Group:      This class meets the needs of Adults ages 18 and older who desire Godly      Kingdom Discipleship

Class Name:         Now Men

Facilitators:          Deacon Eli Murrell

Location:          1st Floor, Deacon Room

Peer Group:      This class is for men 18 and above.  It is all about MEN enrichment, development and encouragement, which focus on sound biblical doctrine, exploring a genre of relevant men-centric concerns that assist men in discovering their Godly purpose.“  Calling all MEN”

Class Name:          With this Ring II

Facilitators:          Dr. Errol DeVeaux and Marcus Campbell Sr.

Location:          1st Floor, Room 120

Peer Group:      Ages 24 and older are invited to come join the class.  WTR purpose is to strengthen the marriages of couples married, engaged or considering marriage, by providing support, fellowship, and studies that teach the principles of marriage found in God’s Word.  WTR desires to see couples grow individually and collectively in knowledge and understanding of God’s beautiful design for marriage through the principles of commitment, communication and compromise.

Class Name:          Women of Wisdom

Facilitators:          Portia Petties and Martha Murrell

Location:          1st Floor, Conference Room

Peer Group:      This class is for Women age 18 and above.  Our purpose as “Women of Wisdom” (Proverbs 9:10) is to seek God’s direction and purpose for our lives, through the study of His Word, uniting “Sister to Sister” through His wisdom and Love.

Sundays, 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Class Name:          Unselfish Witness (Master Life)

Facilitators:          Minister Brenda Tinker and Minister Michael Tinker

Location:          2nd  Floor, Room 211

Peer Group:       This class is for age 18 and above.  The focus of the group is a sequential, development, small group discipleship process to help Christian’s master life by developing personal, lifelong, obedient relationships with Jesus Christ.  By studying the four books of the Master Life process you will learn how to disciple believers using Master Life. Jesus Christ transforms your character in to Christ likeness: changes your values into Kingdom values; and involves you in His mission in the home, the church, and the world. (See Matt. 28:19-20)

Sundays, 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Youth Classes

Class Name:          Seeds of David

Facilitators:          Minister Kirk Hamlin Sr. and Carter Dyson

Location:          2nd Floor, Youth Room 1

Peer Group:      This friendly highly energetic class is for youth ages 12-14 who desire the absolute freedom to profess their love for God, while building on lifelong values and principles.

Class Name:          YES (Young Excited Souls)

Facilitators:          Minister Kirk Hamlin Sr. and Carter Dyson

Location:          2nd Floor, Youth Room 1

Peer Group:      This class is for ages 15-17; we will be learning more about God’s word and growing intimately together in Jesus name.

Children Classes

Class Name:          Fruits of the Spirit

Facilitators:          Yulonda Harris, Mary Brown and Jeannette Stephens

Location:          2nd Floor, Room 201

Peer Group:      The purpose of this class is; to assist children in obtaining the fruits of the spirit; grow in the knowledge of God; to also teach them the precepts of God.  Precepts; command or principle intended as a general rule of action or conduct.  Ages 8-11

Class Name:          New Beginnings

Facilitators:          Adam and Raveen Williams

Location:          1st Floor, Room 118

Peer Group:      Let the children come to me; do not hinder them, for to such belongs the kingdom of God.”  (Mark 10:14 ESV)  This class invites children ages 2-4 to begin a life long journey of worshipping and learning about God.

Class Name:          Steps to Success

Facilitators:          Adam and Raveen Williams

Location:          1st Floor, Room 118

Peer Group:      Our group is ages 5-7 years old.  The focus of the group is to instill the basic knowledge of who our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ is (Proverbs 22:6) while focusing on the basic principles’ of Christianity (Matthew 5:3-11).

Indiana Campus

Will Rodgers, Superintendent

Sundays, 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Class Name:          Breaking Bread

Facilitators:          Martha Ragland

Location:          Room 129

Peer Group:      Enjoy a special time of growing in the knowledge of God’s word, feasting on the “bread of life.” This exciting class focuses on togetherness, prayer and giving thanks.

Class Name:          Filled With the Spirit

Facilitators:          Rev. Stephanie Barber, Deacon Will Rodgers

Location:          Room 131

Peer Group:      This class gives adults of all ages the opportunity to fellowship and study God’s word alongside others who desire a closer walk and a deeper understanding of God’s truth. Emphasis is on spiritual growth and development.

Class Name:          New Millennium

Facilitators:          Deacon Kirk Scrivener

Location:          Room 128

Peer Group    Come enjoy studying the Bible and discovering what the lessons have to say about application in our modern culture.

Class Name:          Next Generation

Facilitators:          Deacon Debra Ingram

Location:          Room 109

Peer Group      This  class is aimed at young adults between the ages of 18 and 29 years. This class gives students a chance to discuss issues and trends of a contemporary society with emphasis on how the Bible helps in a practical way.

Class Name:          One Accord

Facilitators:          Ann Wills

Location:          Room 110

Peer Group       This class emphasizes unity among     believers as students learn together and grow together in a nurtured environment.

Class Name:          Soulija Teens

Facilitators:          Dr. Angel Sanford, Dorethia Nichols, Marcia Coleman

Location:          Room 109

Peer Group         This class is for teens between 13 and 17 years of age. The class follows the adult curriculum specially tailored to address the needs and level of understanding of a younger audience. Teens are guided to see the connection between the lesson material and what they are experiencing everyday.

Class Name:          With This Ring

Facilitators:          Minister Norman Seawright, Lou Seawright

Location:          Room 112

Peer Group        This class is designed for couples, or singles, who desire to uncover the relational benefits in studying God’s word together. This class is built on intense discussion and focuses on student interaction. Students have the opportunity to grow and develop as they share their own thoughts while listening to what others have to contribute.

Mondays, 5:30 – 7:00  p.m.

Class Name:          Happy Hour

Facilitators:          Rev. Geneva Nelson, Rev. Kevin Durham, Deacon Will Rodgers

Location:          Room 109/110

Peer Group    B.Y.O.B! Bring Your Own Bible and enjoy fun, fellowship, and food. This Monday evening class gives students a chance to unwind after a hard day’s work with a taste of good food with good friends while listening to good music. Happy Hour ends with good teaching on topics selected to stir the spirits.

Thursdays, 11:30 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m.

Class Name:          Lunch and Learn

Facilitators:          Rev. Geneva Nelson

Location:          Room 109/110

Peer Group        This class is for serious Bible students wanting to dig deeper in God’s

word.  If this describes you, than look no farther, this class is for YOU! You

may bring your own lunch; other times, a pot luck lunch is served.

Louisville Campus

Lisa Smith, Superintendent

Wednesday Classes 12 Noon – 1 p.m.

Class Name        Generations

Facilitators        Rev. Ken Jobst

Location        MPR1

Peer Group        This is a warm, friendly, interactive lecture and discussion class that

digs into the scriptures.  This class is open to all ages, both male and female.

Wednesday Classes 5:45 – 6:45 p.m.

Class Name        Birch Brothers

Facilitators        Silas Birch

Location        Room 2

Peer Group        All adults, generally 20 and above

This class is designed for people who are unable to attend a Sunday

or Saturday study class.

Class Name        Wisdom Seekers

Facilitators        Carolyn Collins, Dr. Erika Collins

Location        Room 7

Peer Group        This is a Bible fellowship class for individuals who are seeking wisdom

from the Word of God and the practical application of God’s word to

their lives, developing a strong relationship with God while discovering

their purpose and meaning in life.

Thursday Class 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Class Name        Church Folks

Facilitators        David Birch, Yolanda Green

Location        MPR1

Peer Group    This co-ed class is made up of various age groups and is dedicated to studying  deeply the word of God through lively dialogue and group participation.  This class fellowship on a weekly basis.

Saturday Classes 9:40 – 10:40 a.m.

Class Name        Faithful Walkers In The Spirit

Facilitators        Rev. Omer Middleton

Location        Room 307

Peer Group        All Christians are obligated to be faithful walkers.  This class strives to

do this by faithfully assembling together to pray, study God’s word and apply it in our daily lives.  So we invite you to look no further, stop by and take a walk with the Faithful Walkers Class as the Lord orders our steps.

Class Name        Hilkiah’s Find

Facilitators        Silas Birch, Loyiso Melisizwe

Location        Room 5

Peer Group        This class is for serious Bible scholars wanting to dig deeper in God’s

word.  For those desiring a jump start to their week ahead, this class is

looking for you!! If you can be comfortable with your church family and visitors ages 30+ to 60+ – this class is looking for YOU!

Sunday Classes 8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Class Name        Disciples Of Christ

Facilitators        Jay White

Location        Room 3

Peer Group        This class exist to exalt Christ and learn the word of God in a practical                 manner. If you are 30+ this class could be for you.

Class Name        God’s Faithful Servants  

Facilitators        Cheri Mills, Gerina Whethers

Location        Room 308

Peer Group    This class is for men and women, young and old – anyone who is desires to know and serve Christ, the Church and one another.  This class is progressive in doing missions and outreach.

Class Name        Learning About Jesus

Facilitators        Grace Duncan

Location        Room 306

Peer Group    This class, for ages 30 and up, thrives in deep study, closer examination of  God’s word and close interaction with one another.

Class Name        Manhood – Adam, Where Are You?

Facilitators        Michael Copeland

Location        Room 309

Peer Group    This group is designed for men – “new” and “old” believers who wish to have a more intimate relationship with Christ and discuss issues common to a man.

Class Name        Tribe of Judah  

Facilitators        Cornelius Pumphrey, Stephan Johnson

Location        Room 8

Peer Group    This class is made up of students of various ages who enjoy studying and fellowshipping together.  We study the word of God to better understand the concepts and precepts of the scriptures.

Class Name        Vessels of Clay

Facilitators        Gerina Whethers

Location        Room 307

Peer Group

Sunday Classes: 9:40 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

Class Name        A Closer Look     

Facilitators        Rev. Hazel Parish

Location        Room 6

Peer Group    The goal of the class is explore the scripture to find instruction for life application.  The class is open to all questions that aid believers in gaining a deeper understanding of the God’s word and develop a closer relationship with Christ.

Class Name        Coffee, Café and Christ  

Facilitators        Rev. Geneva Nelson, David Johnson, Gail Strange

Location        Cafe

Peer Group    This class of mixed ages, and sexes, lives up to its name by fellowshipping in the Café and studying about Christ; and is marked by a genuine friendliness and life application teaching.  Come see for yourself.

Class Name        Disciples of Love  

Facilitators        Doris Todd

Location        Room 307

Peer Group    This Bible study class is open to men and women of all ages.  Come and study God’s word with them.

Class Name        Doers of the Word

Facilitators        Lewis Horton

Location        Room 2

Peer Group    This class is open to all ages and encourages members to not just hear the word but to do what the word says to do.  Open discussion is encouraged.

Class Name        Fresh Anointing

Facilitators        Rev. Robert Thomas

Location        Room 309

Peer Group    This close knit class invites you to come and join their “family” and study God’s word with them.  For ages 25 – 65 years old.

Class Name        Good News/Heaven Bound

Facilitators        Connie Jackson

Location        Room 4

Peer Group    This class is open to all ages and encourages members to share in the Good News that all believers are heaven bound! Come and be a part of this uplifting class.

Class Name        Kindred Spirits

Facilitators        Scott Love

Location        Room 305

Peer Group    A Sunday school class where members are “bearing with one another in love, endeavoring to keep the unity of the Spirit” (Ephesians 4:2).  Ages 18 and up are welcomed!

Class Name        Know What You Believe

Facilitators        Virgil Todd

Location        Room 308

Peer Group    This class is for ages 20 – 100 and is designed to meet spiritual needs and happiness to their lives.

Class Name        Nehemiah

Facilitators        Michael Baker, Pat Gilbert

Location        Room 306

Peer Group    This class’ motto is not to be hearers of the word but doers of the word, and is for ages 35 and up.

Class Name        P.O.W.E.R.  

Facilitators        Herbert O’Bannon

Location        Racquetball Room 1

Peer Group    This adult class is seasoned with seniors conversating on the word of God and seeking godly wisdom to apply to everyday life.

Class Name        Restoration

Facilitators        Wilhelmina Berry

Location        Room 8

Peer Group    Ages 35 and up are invited to come and join this class.  Their purpose is (1) walk in the newness of life in Christ by obtaining the knowledge of God’s word; (2) learn to grow in faith and (3) go to the Bible for protection, correction and direction.

Class Name        Revelation

Facilitators        Silas Birch

Location        Room 7

Peer Group    This Bible Fellowship class believes God wants the cover pulled off HIS concealed word. You are invited to come for one hour of fellowship steeped in God’s powerful word.  This class is multi-generational and you are invited to come and be a part of the fellowship

Class Name        Ruth  

Facilitators        Rev. Dana Rollins

Location        Room 1

Peer Group    This class meets the needs of all ages who wish to develop their relationship with the Lord.

Class Name        Strives for Christ

Facilitators        Larry George

Location        Room 3

Peer Group    “As iron sharpens iron” so the members of this class learn from one another.”  Come and share with them, their members are ages 35 and up.

Class Name        Warriors of the Word

Facilitators        Sharon Baker, Jonathon White, Dr. Larry Lewis, Julius Brown

Location        Room 303

Peer Group    This class, for ages 18 to 80,  declares that “our weapon is ‘The WORD’.”  They study the “word” and the promises of the “word” knowing that the WORD is God!

Class Name        With This Ring     

Facilitators        Rev. Ken Wright, Santa Wright

Location        Dance Studio

Peer Group    This class is for married couples and single persons in a relationship.  Their age group is 22 – 80.

Class Name        Woman to Woman

Facilitators        Rev. Gail Nelson

Location        Room 9

Peer Group    This class is open to women of all ages who have a desire to learn God word, do God’s will, serve one another  and the community.

Sunday Classes 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Class Name        College Age

Facilitators        Dr. Adrienne Bratcher and Rev. Richard Hughes

Location:        Small Gym

Peer Group        This class is designed for young men and young women, ages 18-24, who want

To study Biblical solutions to real life problems.

Sunday Classes 10:25 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.

Class Name        Building In Christ     

Facilitators        Lee Ratliff

Location        Room 306

Peer Group    This class is designed for men and women, of various ages, who want to build their lives, the community, the church and help build the Kingdom of God.

Children Classes – pre-school-age 5 and ages 6 – 11 are located in the BJ Miller Wing

Youth Classes (12 and up) are located in the Chapel

X